maincurve UC Library MyUC iLearn Webmail Home
title Alumni Home

UNIVERSITY of the CUMBERLANDS
Cumberland College
Past Alumni Board Members

1964-1967
Stanley Lovett ‘65
Johnny Reeves ‘57
Gwendolyn Renfro Goode ‘67
*E.E. Sheils ‘30
*Doris Spafford ‘50

1965-1968
*Tom Warren Butler ‘51
David Huff ‘53
Marcella Faulkner Mountjoy ‘43
*Harold Lee Patterson ‘58

1966-1969
Dr. Charles D. Barnes ‘55
William Reed Bryant ‘62
Nadine Maiden Siler ‘39
*Earl Woods ‘48

1967-1970
*John Wesley Faulkner, Jr. ‘63
Tom A. Gardner ‘67
Robert Leon “R.L.” Miracle ‘62
Mary Kathryn Kirby Moss ‘64
*Ann Renfro Shelley ‘39

1968-1971
*The Honorable Bert T. Combs ‘30
*Dr. Darrell E. Rains ‘59
Donald R. Shelton ‘53
Ann Hollin Smith ‘56
*Marcus C. Yancey ‘27

1969-1972
Don J. Apking ‘58
*Sterling S. Brown ‘42
*Ken Howard ‘61
Mary Doyle Johnson ‘48**
*James E. McCreary ‘37

1970-1973
*Dr. Jerry D. Hayner ‘57
Dr. John R. Heneisen ‘65
Conley L. Manning ‘54
*Chester A. Nevels ‘57

1971-1974
Richard Brashear ‘63
Dr. Oline Carmical, Jr. ‘66
Dr. Howard Chitwood ‘51
*Dr. Cratis D. Williams ‘30

1972-1975

 

1973-1976
Earl C. Brady ‘69
Frances Hooks Catlett ‘55
Shelia Dinsmore Hollin ‘63
*The Honorable Eugene Siler, Sr. ‘20
*Dr. Cratis D. Williams ‘30

1974-1977
Lee A. Bishop ‘70
David L. Davies ‘55
Dr. Robert Michael Duncan ‘71
*Dr. M. Charlene Hill Robinson ‘61
*Dr. Clifton Raymond Smith ’43 & ‘61

1975-1978
Ray C. Braden ‘74
*Meriel D. Harris ‘33
Dr. Judy S. Rose ‘58
Dr. Betty L. Siegel ‘50
*Doris Spafford ‘50

1976-1979
Gordon D. Bocock ‘67
*Ronald Glass ‘70
Ray Lipps ‘70
Martha Begley Lovett ‘46

1977-1980
Jerry Baker ‘67
*Lillian C. Galloway ‘55
Judson S. Harmon, Jr. ‘68
Linda Cox Miller ‘61
*R.C. Miller ‘26

1978-1981
Fred R. Conatser ‘77
Ray Cummins ‘55
Bill F. Freeman ‘49
*Meriel D. Harris ‘33

1979-1982
*Wallace Boyd ‘32
*Tom Warren Butler ‘51
Bob C. Jones ‘50
Mary Carolyn Farler Rutledge ‘56

1980-1983
*Jerry D. Bryant ‘69
Dr. Bernard C. Moses ‘72
George D. Roberts ‘50
Dr. Betty L. Siegel ‘50
Ike M. Slusher, Jr. ‘52

1981-1984
Lloyd Abdoo ‘80
Jo Florence Buhl Cordell ‘54
Dr. John R. Heneisen ‘65
Jerry L. Hodges ‘71

1982-1985
*Tom Warren Butler ‘51
Harold Glenn Clarkston ‘56
*Edger Croley ‘39
*Helen Campbell Hamblin ‘45
*Doris Jean Spafford ‘50

1983-1986
Martha Begley Lovett ‘46
Dr. Arliss L. Roaden ‘49
Dr. Judy S. Rose ‘58
Dr. Betty L. Siegel ‘50
Ann Hollin Smith ‘56

1984-1987
Dr. Frank H. Catron ‘53
Mary Doyle Johnson ‘48
Waunita Sowders Kearney ‘49
V. Troy Lovett ‘69
Larry W. Stewart ‘69

1985-1988
Fred Anness ‘70
Dr. Ralph M. Denham ‘36
*Dr. Jerry D. Hayner ‘57
Charles E. Reed ‘75

1986-1989
Nick F. Greiwe ‘74
Dr. Ralph W. Hodge ‘68
Zafer Roback ‘65
Anna P. Rutherford ‘46
*Doris Spafford ‘50

1987-1990
*The Honorable Jerry D. Bryant ‘69
Dr. Michael B. Colegrove ‘71
Ray Lipps ‘70
Dr. Carolyn Barnwell Petrey ‘71

1988-1991
*Dr. Verna Young Barefoot ‘34
Dr. Ronnie Day ‘63
Richard Koeniger ‘76
Jim C. Wilder ‘61

1989-1992
David Davies ‘55
Rep. Tom Jensen ‘71
Donna Doan Ledden ‘72
Paul P. Steely ‘49

1990-1993
Glenna Mattingly Bryant ‘69
Jerry L. Connell ‘63
James M. Davis ‘72
Dr. David E. Ison ‘72

1991-1994
Anthony L. “Tony” Bell ‘89
Dr. Sue Ball Phelps ‘54
Dr. John R. Heneisen ‘65
*Doris Spafford ‘50

1992-1995
Dr. D. Terrell Bradley ‘81
Cathlene Lee ‘85
Dean Hawkins ‘81
*John L Turnblazer ‘49

1993-1996
*David L. Chitwood ‘68
Ray Lipps ‘70
Jenny Ruth Bryant Clifton ’67 & ‘02
Jimmi Susan McIntosh ‘81

1994-1997
Jeff C. Clark ‘88
Bob C. Jones ‘50
Jo Florence Buhl Cordell ‘54
Ralph Souleyret ‘63

1995-1998
*Frank B. Abdoo ‘67
Martha Crume Ash ‘44
David Paul Estes ‘90
Bob Proud ‘81

1996-1999
Pamela Jean “P.J.” Davis ‘77
Nick F. Greiwe ‘74
Sharon K. Parrott ‘68
Barry D. Pencek ‘68

1997-2000
Dr. Max Allen Cox ’72 & ‘99
William Brian Oberschlake ‘84
Dr. Carolyn Barnwell Petrey ‘71
Laura J. Keown ‘82

1998-2001
Scott J. Burleigh ‘91
H. Ray Hammons ‘90
L.C. Madron ‘64
Dr. Leo R. Taylor ‘44
Donna Little Abner ‘76

1999-2002
Lee A. Bishop ‘70
Vince D. Henley ‘92
Ralph Lipps ‘70
Terry L. Wagnon ‘83

2000-2003
Teri Winkler Foltz ‘75
Andy O. Abbott ‘94
Mary Doyle Johnson ‘48**
Robert A. Kellough ‘75

2001-2004
Dr. Susan C. Hawkins ‘87
John W. McCauley ‘81
William Mike Sewell ‘72
V.L. Stonecipher ‘66
Brenda Phillips West ‘73

2002-2005
Ben F. Atchley, Jr. ‘82
David D. Close ‘93
Jimmy Huddleston ‘87
Kelly Partin Miller ‘97

2003-2006
Leigh Sexton Burke ‘90
William C. Gullett ’71
Tracey Kidd Wessel ‘82
William R. Lyttle ‘75

2004-2007
Dr. Terry P. Dixon ‘68
John W. McCauley ‘81
Ralph Neal ‘80
Kime’ Epsich Murphy ‘82
Dr. E. Wheeler Conover ’87***

2005-2008
Colan Harrell ‘81
Ralph Lipps ‘70
Laura J. Keown ‘82
Sharon K. Parrott ‘68

2006-2009
Andy O. Abbott ‘94
Jeffrey A. Barker ‘94
Mary Doyle Johnson ‘48**
David B. Rhodes ‘80

2007-2010
Susan Rice Bradley ‘98
Patti Mullins ‘91
Richard Prewitt ‘80
V. L. Stonecipher ‘66
Jimmy Huddleston ‘87***

2008-2011
Maureen “Cookie” Henson ‘74
Dr. John P. Hollingsworth ‘63
Mike Parsley ‘89
Allen Robbins ‘90
Jeffrey W. Davis ‘80

2009-2012
Jonathan Childers ‘00
Wesley Cornett ‘90
Dr. Terry P. Dixon ‘68
Melanie Mackey Bloomer ‘90
Shannon Evans Harrington ‘00

2010-2013
Tom Broyles, ‘80
Kathy Byrd, ’83-‘87
Brittney House, ‘09
Terry Stigall, ‘75
Amy Stroud, ‘04

2011-2014
Bill Hardin, ‘81
John Hollingsworth, ‘63
Lee Kendall, ‘82
Keith Pray, ‘90
Chuck Sheriff, ‘63

2012-2015
Willie Adkins, ‘03
Michael Bryant II, ‘85-‘90
Amanda Farris, ‘08
Duane Floro, ‘79
Tony LeMaster, ‘94