Juneteenth

Administrative offices will be closed on Wednesday, June 19, in observance of the Juneteenth Independence Day.

Written by Sarah Shelley | Content Development Specialist

University of the Cumberlands recently hosted its annual math contest in which local schools competed to see who the strongest math students really are.

Ten area high schools and one middle school participated in the event, bringing 119 students to Cumberlands’ campus. Twenty-three Cumberlands undergraduate student volunteers helped the faculty run the contest. Dr. Chris Leskiw, vice president for academic affairs at the university, attended the award ceremony and presented the winners' trophies, plaques, and certificates.

The annual competition not only gives local students the opportunity to show off their math skills – it also gets them more comfortable on a college campus, helping ease the transition to college in the future, should they choose to attend a university. The Departments of Math and Physics at Cumberlands provided free lunch to all participants, and volunteers set up a Nine Square game for the students to enjoy between events.

The schools which participated this year included Anderson County High School, Corbin High School, East Bernstadt Independent Middle School, Lynn Camp High School, North Laurel High School, Rockcastle County High School, Scott County High School, Southwestern High School, Summit Christian Academy, West Jessamine High School, and Whitley County High School.

The results of the contest were as follows:

Algebra I

  • First place: Lila Oster, North Laurel
  • Second place: Addison Pitman, East Bernstadt Independent
  • Third place: Qasim Sroya, North Laurel
  • Fourth place: Amelia Jones, Corbin
  • Fifth place: Tucker Hale, Whitley County

Algebra II

  • First place: Oliver Frey, Southwestern
  • Second place: Kolby Ball, Corbin
  • Third place: Addison Metcalf, North Laurel
  • Fourth place: Adrian Hughes, Whitley County
  • Fifth place: Austin Van, North Laurel

Geometry

  • First place: Joshua Garrett, West Jessamine
  • Second place: Haley Hill, North Laurel
  • Third place: Landon Brookshire, Southwestern
  • Fourth place: Reagan Isaac, North Laurel
  • Fifth place: Brooke Kfoury, Corbin

Pre-Calculus

  • First place: Andrew Wolke, Southwestern
  • Second place: Aaron Allen, Southwestern
  • Third place: Ethan Bolton, Anderson County
  • Fourth place: Ben Baker, North Laurel
  • Fifth place: Conall Sharp, West Jessamine

Calculus

  • First place: Layne Ogden, West Jessamine
  • Second place: Elijah Stephens, West Jessamine
  • Third place: Tyler Delk, Southwestern
  • Fourth place: Gabe Doughty, North Laurel
  • Fifth place: Hudson Coe, Corbin

Cooperative Group

  • First place: Ezra Burton, Samuel Rainwater, Ben Swartz, Matthew Yuan; West Jessamine
  • Second place: Charis Davidson, Sam Kreis, Jaren Overbey, Dane Root; North Laurel
  • Third place: Gavin Baker, Thomas Halda, Brooklyn Wolke, Chandler Wolke; Southwestern
  • Fourth place: Jonah Mahan, Tanner Marcum, Nik Reeder, Parker Stacy; Corbin
  • Fifth place: Sonia Bean, Christine Holstine, Lewis Foster Madron, Kaden Queener; Anderson County

Schools

  • First place: North Laurel High School
  • Second place: Southwestern High School
  • Third place: West Jessamine High School

Well done to all students who participated, and congratulations to the winners of the 2024 University of the Cumberlands High School Math Contest!